Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-142-02-065
Realkey 13896
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name MERRITT MILDRED SWEARINGEN
Owner Address 1612 CLEVELAND HWY
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.80200548
Longitude -84.96011774
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood OFFICE
Legal Description L390T392 ETAL DALTON AIRPORT
Total Acres 0.75
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 080
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2018
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1612
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name CLEVELAND
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type HWY
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 557900
Current 577920
Land 157500
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 420420
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 306355
2022 306355
2021 306355
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient MERRITT MILDRED SWEARINGEN
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-142-02-065
Bill 225078
Exemption Type
Account No. 7086474
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 577920
Assessed Value 231168
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L390T392 ETAL DALTON AIRPORT
Sale Date
Taxes Due 5089.39
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5089.39
Taxes Paid Date 1/16/2026 2:00:25 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 420420
Section Value 420420
Total Improvement Value 420420
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1985
Effective Year Built
Section Area 5000
Total Building Area 5000
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 4
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0