Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-144-02-000
Realkey 13972
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name THORNTON EDGE LLC
Owner Address P O BOX 185
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN
Owner State TN
Owner Zip 37350
Latitude 34.80300616
Longitude -84.97527701
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Large Tract
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood OFFICE
Legal Description 31.69A CHARLES BEARDEN (B A S F)
Total Acres 31.69
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 080
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2004
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2014
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2015
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2017
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2020
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2025
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 475
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name REED
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 5639748
Current 5639748
Land 1076827
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 4562921
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 2410147
2022 2410147
2021 2410147
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient THORNTON EDGE LLC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-144-02-000
Bill 237641
Exemption Type
Account No. 7075383
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 5639748
Assessed Value 2255899
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 31.69A CHARLES BEARDEN (B A S F)
Sale Date 12/31/1969 7:00:00 PM
Taxes Due 64874.02
Taxes Due Date 7/20/2026
Taxes Paid 32697
Taxes Paid Date 5/15/2026 4:56:13 PM
Current Due 32177.02
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 32177.02
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 5
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 2582184
Section Value 2582184
Total Improvement Value 4562921
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 10
Year Built 1993
Effective Year Built 1993
Section Area 29520
Total Building Area 29520
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 2
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 6
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Commercial Flex
Used As *Commercial Flex
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 820589
Section Value 820589
Total Improvement Value 4562921
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 20
Year Built 1993
Effective Year Built 1993
Section Area 23734
Total Building Area 23734
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 2
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.64
Structure value 1383686
Section Value 1383686
Total Improvement Value 4562921
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls