Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-155-01-123
Realkey 14624
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name GOWAN PROPERTIES INC
Owner Address P.O. BOX 6004
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.79327089
Longitude -85.03365205
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood SAM2
Legal Description L28 GREEN VALLEY 1
Total Acres 0.63
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 032
Subdivision GREEN VALLEY
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0003
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2011
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 735
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SHERWOOD FOREST
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 235406
Current 253854
Land 52000
Residential Improvement 201854
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 156865
2022 130393
2021 130393
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient GOWAN PROPERTIES INC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-155-01-123
Bill 214903
Exemption Type
Account No. 30597
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 253854
Assessed Value 101542
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L28 GREEN VALLEY 1
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2235.55
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2235.55
Taxes Paid Date 12/4/2025 3:39:19 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 201854
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1989
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1122
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile