Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-157-11-005
Realkey 14863
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name GA CHEN LLC
Owner Address 103 FOSTER ROAD
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.79780344
Longitude -85.00952251
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Small Tract
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood WH RET
Legal Description 7A TA B & JERRY KING
Total Acres 7
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 056
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2006
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2011
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2013
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2023
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2305
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name CHATTANOOGA
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 1604565
Current 3975222
Land 450000
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 3525222
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 1604565
2022 1069710
2021 1069710
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient GA CHEN LLC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-157-11-005
Bill 213465
Exemption Type
Account No. 7108230
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 3975222
Assessed Value 1590089
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 7A TA B & JERRY KING
Sale Date 6/28/2024
Taxes Due 45726.98
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 45726.98
Taxes Paid Date 1/16/2026 1:17:30 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Warehouse Retail Showroom
Used As *Warehouse Retail Showroom
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.6
Structure value 3525222
Section Value 3525222
Total Improvement Value 3525222
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1986
Effective Year Built 1983
Section Area 69122
Total Building Area 69122
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 2
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0