Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-160-27-000
Realkey 15172
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name IDOM CHARLES B JR
Owner Address 1611 RYMAN RIDGE RD
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.79501054
Longitude -84.98352223
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood WH COM
Legal Description PTL C&D BEE DEE LOUNT
Total Acres 2.1
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 56
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1515
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction N
Parcel Street Name THORNTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 611170
Current 611170
Land 205000
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 406170
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 486098
2022 377990
2021 377990
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient IDOM CHARLES B JR
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-160-27-000
Bill 219178
Exemption Type
Account No. 7091372
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 611170
Assessed Value 244468
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description PTL C&D BEE DEE LOUNT
Sale Date
Taxes Due 5382.21
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5382.21
Taxes Paid Date 12/4/2025 4:06:18 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Warehouse Commercial
Used As *Warehouse Commercial
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.2
Structure value 406170
Section Value 406170
Total Improvement Value 406170
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Prefab Structural Steel
Wall Height 14
Year Built 1977
Effective Year Built
Section Area 15000
Total Building Area 15000
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 3
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0