Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-180-01-015
Realkey 15839
GIS Map Map
Owner Name GOWAN PROPERTIES INC
Owner Address P O BOX 6004
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.78770546
Longitude -84.96037371
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood DALT-C
Legal Description PTL176, L177 & PTL178 MORNINGSIDE TR.2 D-1269
Total Acres 0.17
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 81
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2011
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 412
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SASSAFRAS
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 114708
Current 196343
Land 22000
Residential Improvement 174343
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 114708
2022 79519
2021 79519
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient GOWAN PROPERTIES INC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-180-01-015
Bill 214904
Exemption Type
Account No. 22507
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 196343
Assessed Value 78537
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2258.54
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2258.54
Taxes Paid Date 12/4/2025 3:39:19 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 174343
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 2014
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1128
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: NH PPSF MEDIAN IS 154.91. PPSF WITHIN NH RANGE. TH
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Piers
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip