Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information
Owner and Parcel Information
Parcel Number
12-181-23-000
Realkey
16226
Property Record Card
Click Here
GIS Map
Map
Owner Name
SHAW INDUSTRIES GROUP INC
Owner Address
616 WALNUT AVENUE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City
DALTON
Owner State
GA
Owner Zip
307222128
Latitude
34.78659163
Longitude
-84.9655984
Total Acres
3.08
Zoning
See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
081
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section
0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year
2003
Appeal Status
Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number
1010
Previous
242733
Current
242733
Land
154000
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement
88733
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023
244423
2022
203918
2021
203918
Exemption Information
Homestead
S0
Preferential Year
Conservation Use Year
Historical Year
Historical Val
0
EZ year
EZ Val
0
GIS Quickmap
Tax Commissioner Information
Tax Bill Recipient
SHAW INDUSTRIES GROUP INC
Year
2025
Parcel Number
12-181-23-000
Bill
234221
Exemption Type
Account No.
7070603
Millage Rate
0
Fair Market Value
242733
Assessed Value
97094
Prior Years Tax Data
Tax
Legal Description
N HAMILTON ST
Sale Date
Taxes Due
2792.16
Taxes Due Date
1/20/2026
Taxes Paid
2792.16
Taxes Paid Date
1/21/2026 8:45:34 AM
Current Due
0
Back Taxes
0
Total Due
0
 
 
Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number
1
Section Number
1
Grade
100
Physical Depreciation
0.7
Structure value
64239
Section Value
64239
Total Improvement Value
88733
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type
Prefab Structural Steel
Wall Height
33
Year Built
2014
Effective Year Built
Section Area
1750
Total Building Area
1750
Plumbing
One Fixture
0
Two Fixture
0
Three Fixture
0
Bath\Kitchen
0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen
0
2 Bath\Kitchen
0
General
Improvement Number
2
Section Number
1
Grade
100
Physical Depreciation
0.7
Structure value
24494
Section Value
24494
Total Improvement Value
88733
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type
Prefab Structural Steel
Wall Height
33
Year Built
2014
Effective Year Built
Section Area
1080
Total Building Area
1080
Plumbing
One Fixture
0
Two Fixture
0
Three Fixture
0
Bath\Kitchen
0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen
0
2 Bath\Kitchen
0
Residential Structure Information
This parcel does not have any residential structures to display
Accessory Information
This parcel does not have any accessories to display
Sales Information
Grantee
SHAW INDUSTRIES GROUP INC
Grantor
BHR INC
Sale Price
385000
Sale Date
9/16/2013
Deed Book/Page
5946 301
N
PT-61
PT-61 155-2014-000000
Comments
LIMITED WARRANTY DEED
Grantee
SHAW INDUSTRIES GROUP INC
Grantor
BHR INC
Sale Price
0
Sale Date
9/16/2013
Deed Book/Page
5946 304
N
PT-61
PT-61 155-2014-000000
Comments
Grantee
BHR INC
Grantor
REGIONS BANK
Sale Price
100000
Sale Date
12/21/2005
Deed Book/Page
4685 067
N
PT-61
PT-61 155-2006-000000
Comments
LIMITED WARRANTY DEED
Grantee
REGIONS BANK
Grantor
BOGGS GEORGE THOMAS & CAUSBY CLAYTON
Sale Price
0
Sale Date
3/1/2005
Deed Book/Page
4460 320
N
PT-61
PT-61 155-2005-000000
Comments
DEED UNDER POWER
Grantee
BOGGS GEORGE THOMAS & CAUSBY CLAYTON