Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-196-12-050
Realkey 16933
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name COX JOHN T & TAMMY E
Owner Address 1909 TIBBS TERR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.77786951
Longitude -84.99936689
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood DLT W
Legal Description L 23 DALTON WEST EST
Total Acres 0.62
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1909
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name TIBBS
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type TER
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 304665
Current 310755
Land 62500
Residential Improvement 248255
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 227118
2022 152793
2021 152793
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient COX JOHN T & TAMMY E
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-196-12-050
Bill 208870
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 6047
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 310755
Assessed Value 124302
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L 23 DALTON WEST EST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 3347.62
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 3347.62
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:06 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 248255
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1996
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1566
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl/Brick
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Wood