Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-197-04-001
Realkey 17001
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name MEGA LIN LLC
Owner Address 6901 LEE HWY # G
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City CHATTANOOGA
Owner State TN
Owner Zip 37421
Latitude 34.78516383
Longitude -84.99731536
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood RETAIL
Legal Description 3.25A LL 197-12 (D-213 TR. B)
Total Acres 3.25
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 057
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2005
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2009
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2011
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 785
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SHUGART
Parcel Street Units 9B
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 2733857
Current 3007243
Land 1546875
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 1460368
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 2352879
2022 2352879
2021 2352879
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient MEGA LIN LLC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-197-04-001
Bill 224898
Exemption Type
Account No. 7058838
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 3007243
Assessed Value 1202897
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 3.25A LL 197-12 (D-213 TR. B)
Sale Date
Taxes Due 34592.32
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 34592.32
Taxes Paid Date 1/6/2026 12:49:17 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Community Shop Center
Used As *Community Shop Center
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 1460368
Section Value 1460368
Total Improvement Value 1460368
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 14
Year Built 2004
Effective Year Built
Section Area 26735
Total Building Area 26735
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 13
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0