Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-206-01-012
Realkey 18705
Property Record Card Click Here
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name PONDERS STONEWALL
Owner Address 138 MELROSE DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.77710927
Longitude -84.91363736
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood SRVC
Legal Description LOTS86T106 ED KING
Total Acres 3.64
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 132
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction SE
Parcel Street Name MELROSE
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 1464362
Current 1457175
Land 282000
Residential Improvement 197425
Commercial Improvement 928610
Accessory Improvement 49140
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 992401
2022 957192
2021 957192
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient PONDERS STONEWALL
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-206-01-012
Bill 230063
Exemption Type
Account No. 17514
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 1457175
Assessed Value 582870
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description LOTS86T106 ED KING
Sale Date
Taxes Due 12832.47
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 0
Taxes Paid Date
Current Due 13249.52
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 13249.52
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Funeral Home
Used As *Funeral Home
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 537610
Section Value 624743
Total Improvement Value 928610
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 10
Year Built 1997
Effective Year Built
Section Area 7242
Total Building Area 7242
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

General
Improvement Number 2
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Funeral Home
Used As *Funeral Home
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 303867
Section Value 303867
Total Improvement Value 928610
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 10
Year Built 1997
Effective Year Built
Section Area 3828
Total Building Area 3828
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 197425
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Small Office
Year Built 1980
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2536
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Description *Canopy - COMM/IND Finished
Value 22680
Year Built 2012
Calculated Area 360
Length 8
Width 45
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Description *Light Comm Equip Bldg
Value 26460
Year Built 1997
Calculated Area 3200
Length 40
Width 80
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
 Sales Information
Grantee PONDERS STONEWALL
Grantor
Sale Price 0
Sale Date 3/1/1995
Deed Book/Page 2595 265
Deed Link Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Reason
State N
PT-61
Comments