Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-217-05-002
Realkey 19400
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name CERVANTES MARIA GUADALUPE MORALES
Owner Address 1302 NELSON STREET
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.77156315
Longitude -84.94864025
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood MLK
Legal Description LOT 1 - 1202 NELSON ST
Total Acres 0.24
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 082
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1202
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name NELSON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 172310
Current 170400
Land 19950
Residential Improvement 150450
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 127685
2022 88925
2021 88925
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient CERVANTES MARIA GUADALUPE MORALES
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-217-05-002
Bill 206783
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7079118
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 170400
Assessed Value 68160
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description LOT 1 - 1202 NELSON ST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 1771.49
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 1771.49
Taxes Paid Date 1/16/2026 4:55:25 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 150450
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 2005
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1204
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: 1202 NELSON ST
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Piers
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Metal
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet