Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-217-08-001
Realkey 19455
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name NORTH GEORGIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION INC
Owner Address 200 S PENTZ ST
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.7718043
Longitude -84.94984607
Property Information
Class Exempt
Strata Religious Worship
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood
Legal Description NELSON & GRIMES STS
Total Acres 0.62
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 119
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction N
Parcel Street Name GRIMES
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 234239
Current 234239
Land 20181
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 214058
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 389775
2022 389775
2021 389775
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient NORTH GEORGIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION INC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-217-08-001
Bill 227116
Exemption Type
Account No. 7068341
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 234239
Assessed Value 0
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description NELSON & GRIMES STS
Sale Date
Taxes Due 0
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 0
Taxes Paid Date
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Exempt
Strata Religious Worship
Built As *Church
Used As *Church
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.22
Structure value 85051
Section Value 85051
Total Improvement Value 214058
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 14
Year Built 1959
Effective Year Built 1975
Section Area 2820
Total Building Area 7716
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 2
Sketch Click Here
Class Exempt
Strata Religious Worship
Built As *Church
Used As *Church
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.22
Structure value 129007
Section Value 129007
Total Improvement Value 214058
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 10
Year Built 1959
Effective Year Built 1975
Section Area 4896
Total Building Area 7716
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information
 This parcel does not have any residential structures to display
 Accessory Information
 This parcel does not have any accessories to display
 Sales Information
Grantee NORTH GEORGIA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION INC
Grantor DALTON BAPTIST TABERNACLE
Sale Price 0
Sale Date 10/15/2012
Deed Book/Page 5797 287
Deed Link Click Here
Class Exempt
Strata Public Property
Reason
State N
PT-61 PT-61 155-2013-000000
Comments WH WILLIAMS AND PEGGY BALL as TRUSTEES for the DAL