Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-217-15-025
Realkey 19585
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name CORTES JESSI
Owner Address 1122 NELSON ST
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.77138
Longitude -84.9495237
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood MLK
Legal Description 0 23A 1122 NELSON ST
Total Acres 0.23
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1122
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name NELSON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 123449
Current 127791
Land 19950
Residential Improvement 107841
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 81310
2022 49198
2021 49198
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient CORTES JESSI
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-217-15-025
Bill 208687
Exemption Type
Account No. 7049001
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 127791
Assessed Value 51116
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 0 23A 1122 NELSON ST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 1469.98
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 1469.98
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:14 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 107841
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1960
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 840
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 0