Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-218-03-001
Realkey 19697
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name GOWAN PROPERTIES INC
Owner Address P O BOX 6004
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.77351537
Longitude -84.96092738
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood MLK
Legal Description LTS 4 T10 & PT L1T3 GRIFFIN VIL
Total Acres 0.49
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 082
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2010
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2011
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 211
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name GRIFFIN
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 642000
Current 642000
Land 31243
Residential Improvement 610757
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 568584
2022 364357
2021 364357
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient GOWAN PROPERTIES INC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-218-03-001
Bill 214912
Exemption Type
Account No. 22507
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 642000
Assessed Value 256800
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description LTS 4 T10 & PT L1T3 GRIFFIN VIL
Sale Date 12/31/1969 7:00:00 PM
Taxes Due 7384.93
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 7384.93
Taxes Paid Date 12/4/2025 3:39:19 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 80216
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 745
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 0
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall