Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-219-19-006
Realkey 20160
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name E & D LEGACY LLC
Owner Address P O BOX 6043
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.77298738
Longitude -84.96757999
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District TAD1 DDA
Neighborhood DTD
Legal Description 222 N HAMILTON ST
Total Acres 0.07
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 082
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2006
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2018
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2023
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2025
Appeal Status
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 222
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction N
Parcel Street Name HAMILTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 294253
Current 551014
Land 156255
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 394759
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 294253
2022 294253
2021 304706
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient E & D LEGACY LLC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-219-19-006
Bill 211505
Exemption Type
Account No. 7084943
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 551014
Assessed Value 220406
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 222 N HAMILTON ST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 6883.81
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 6883.81
Taxes Paid Date 12/12/2025 11:00:25 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Retail Freestanding
Used As *Restaurant Local
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 223119
Section Value 267334
Total Improvement Value 394759
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 15
Year Built 1902
Effective Year Built 1976
Section Area 3100
Total Building Area 6200
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 1
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 2
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As Lofts
Used As Lofts
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.64
Structure value 136146
Section Value 127425
Total Improvement Value 394759
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 10
Year Built 2003
Effective Year Built 2000
Section Area 3100
Total Building Area 6200
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 4
Bath\Kitchen 4
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information
 This parcel does not have any residential structures to display
 Accessory Information
 This parcel does not have any accessories to display
 Sales Information
Grantee E & D LEGACY LLC
Grantor K2 HOLDINGS LLC
Sale Price 562000
Sale Date 4/30/2018
Deed Book/Page 6649 84
Deed Link Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Reason FAIR MARKET IMPROVED SALE
State N
PT-61 PT-61 155-2018-000000
Comments
Grantee D & N DEVELOPMENT CO INC
Grantor KING ROY C
Sale Price 105000
Sale Date 6/30/2000
Deed Book/Page 3297 024
Deed Link Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Reason FAIR MARKET IMPROVED SALE
State N
PT-61 -000000
Comments WARRANTY DEED