Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-219-37-007
Realkey 20382
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name SMITH FREDDY ALAN
Owner Address 201 SOUTH SELVIDGE STREET
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.77045543
Longitude -84.97095679
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District TAD1 DDA
Neighborhood OFFICE
Legal Description 201 SELVIDGE ST
Total Acres 0.41
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2014
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2025
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 201
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name SELVIDGE
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 400000
Current 423332
Land 197436
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 225896
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 213014
2022 213014
2021 213014
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient SMITH FREDDY ALAN
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-219-37-007
Bill 234993
Exemption Type
Account No. 7102914
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 423332
Assessed Value 169332
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 201 SELVIDGE ST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 5288.68
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5288.68
Taxes Paid Date 12/5/2025 8:50:11 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.2
Structure value 189225
Section Value 189225
Total Improvement Value 225896
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1960
Effective Year Built 1971
Section Area 3876
Total Building Area 4500
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 2
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

General
Improvement Number 1