Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-219-40-015
Realkey 20432
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name DAVIS JOHN E
Owner Address P O BOX 265
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.77465596
Longitude -84.96827758
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District TAD1 DDA
Neighborhood DTD
Legal Description CL117&118 309T13 N HAM
Total Acres 0.17
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 082
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 309
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction N
Parcel Street Name HAMILTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 558689
Current 703595
Land 178906
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 524689
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 305976
2022 305976
2021 305976
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient DAVIS JOHN E
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-219-40-015
Bill 210214
Exemption Type
Account No. 7090698
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 703595
Assessed Value 281437
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description CL117&118 309T13 N HAM
Sale Date
Taxes Due 8790.01
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 8790.01
Taxes Paid Date 1/21/2026 11:56:58 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 191356
Section Value 191356
Total Improvement Value 524689
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 16
Year Built 1900
Effective Year Built 1970
Section Area 2195
Total Building Area 2195
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 2
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.6
Structure value 333333
Section Value 333333
Total Improvement Value 524689
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 16
Year Built 1940
Effective Year Built 1970
Section Area 4550
Total Building Area 6745
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 2
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information
 This parcel does not have any residential structures to display
 Accessory Information
 This parcel does not have any accessories to display
 Sales Information
Grantee DAVIS JOHN E
Grantor WATTS AGENT LP
Sale Price 0
Sale Date 12/16/2013
Deed Book/Page 5981 24
Deed Link Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Reason OTHER (PLEASE TAKE NOTES IN COMMENTS SEC)
State N
PT-61 PT-61 155-2019-000000
Comments DEED OF CORRECTION
Grantee DAVIS JOHN E
Grantor WATTS AGENT LP
Sale Price 0
Sale Date 12/16/2013
Deed Book/Page 5981 24
Deed Link Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Reason Structure Damaged or Destroyed
State N
PT-61 PT-61 155-2019-000000
Comments DEED OF CORRECTION
Grantee WATTS AGENT LP
Grantor
Sale Price 0
Sale Date 4/1/1994
Deed Book/Page 2502 344
Deed Link Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Reason
State N
PT-61
Comments