Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-220-12-002
Realkey 20569
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name EDWARDS ANGELA
Owner Address 517 VERNON AVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.77229232
Longitude -84.97557297
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood HRMFLD
Legal Description L18 COGSWELL
Total Acres 0.18
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 517
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name VERNON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 173719
Current 192540
Land 24000
Residential Improvement 168540
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 121019
2022 80524
2021 80524
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient EDWARDS ANGELA
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-220-12-002
Bill 211648
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7089770
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 192540
Assessed Value 77016
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L18 COGSWELL
Sale Date
Taxes Due 1907.56
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 0
Taxes Paid Date
Current Due 1969.56
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 1969.56
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 168540
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1959
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1194
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 0