Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-220-23-005
Realkey 20654
Property Record Card Click Here
Property Record Card Click Here
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name WHITFIELD COUNTY
Owner Address PO BOX 248
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.77062433
Longitude -84.97247659
Property Information
Class Exempt
Strata Public Property
Tax District Downtown Dev Authority
Neighborhood 109
Legal Description 104 S THORNTON AVE
Total Acres 1.24
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 104
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name THORNTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 504415
Current 504415
Land 362700
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 139833
Accessory Improvement 1882
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 523490
2022 521608
2021 521608
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient WHITFIELD COUNTY
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-220-23-005
Bill 240362
Exemption Type
Account No. 3269
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 504415
Assessed Value 0
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 104 S THORNTON AVE
Sale Date
Taxes Due 0
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 0
Taxes Paid Date
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Exempt
Strata Public Property
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.42
Structure value 139833
Section Value 139833
Total Improvement Value 139833
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 8
Year Built 1989
Effective Year Built
Section Area 3154
Total Building Area 3154
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information
 This parcel does not have any residential structures to display
 Accessory Information
Description STORAGE
Value 1882
Year Built 2022