Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-220-25-001
Realkey 20665
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF DALTON
Owner Address 311 N THORNTON AVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.77520237
Longitude -84.97293248
Property Information
Class Exempt
Strata Religious Worship
Tax District Downtown Dev Authority
Neighborhood
Legal Description CHURCH SITE
Total Acres 7.88
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 82
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 311
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction N
Parcel Street Name THORNTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 8773478
Current 8590810
Land 827400
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 7763410
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 8481984
2022 8481984
2021 8481984
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF DALTON
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-220-25-001
Bill 212665
Exemption Type
Account No. 6093
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 8590810
Assessed Value 0
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description CHURCH SITE
Sale Date
Taxes Due 0
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 0
Taxes Paid Date
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Exempt
Strata Religious Worship
Built As *Church
Used As *Church
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.85
Structure value 7763410
Section Value 7763410
Total Improvement Value 7763410
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 16
Year Built 2000
Effective Year Built 2007
Section Area 72430
Total Building Area 72430
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information
 This parcel does not have any residential structures to display