Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-222-02-024
Realkey 20976
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name SMYTH TRENT & MARCI
Owner Address 1819 WOOD VALLEY DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.77026419
Longitude -85.00050438
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood CSTL
Legal Description L9&PL8 CASTLEWOOD
Total Acres 0.96
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 057
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0002
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2023
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1819
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name WOODVALLEY
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 381495
Current 458562
Land 67200
Residential Improvement 391362
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 381495
2022 285497
2021 285497
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient SMYTH TRENT & MARCI
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-222-02-024
Bill 235288
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7096904
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 458562
Assessed Value 183425
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L9&PL8 CASTLEWOOD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 4600.64
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 4600.64
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:17 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 391362
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1979
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 3688
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 8
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Masonry/Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Hardwood