Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-236-01-046
Realkey 21554
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name WILSON RICHARD GARY & MERILYN R
Owner Address 908 W WALNUT AVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.7605506
Longitude -84.98041786
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood 100000
Legal Description PT LOT 9 JUDD (LT 2 MABEL L INGRAM ESTATE)
Total Acres 0.3
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision MORTON / JUDD / EMMONS
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 908
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction W
Parcel Street Name WALNUT
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 596020
Current 572855
Land 72500
Residential Improvement 500355
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 434277
2022 253501
2021 253501
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient WILSON RICHARD GARY & MERILYN R
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-236-01-046
Bill 240929
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7087742
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 572855
Assessed Value 229142
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Sale Date
Taxes Due 3713.8
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 3713.8
Taxes Paid Date 1/13/2026 2:36:54 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 500355
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 2018
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 3214
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: VALUE SET AT 2022 MARKET PRICE OF $120 PER SQ/FT (
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl Shakes