Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-237-01-009
Realkey 21572
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name HILL SUSAN FREEMAN & JOHN B III
Owner Address 616 VALLEY DRIVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.76344077
Longitude -84.97410717
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood HID
Legal Description L17&18 HAMILTON HTS
Total Acres 0.54
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision HAMILTON HEIGHTS
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2017
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 616
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name VALLEY
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 380486
Current 362718
Land 75000
Residential Improvement 287718
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 260905
2022 229818
2021 229818
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient HILL SUSAN FREEMAN & JOHN B III
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-237-01-009
Bill 218062
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7069741
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 362718
Assessed Value 145087
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L17&18 HAMILTON HTS
Sale Date
Taxes Due 1296.59
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 1296.59
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:19 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 287718
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1950
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2775
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Br Veneer
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall