Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-237-03-016
Realkey 21648
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name JACKSON EDWARD LANE SE & REBA NELL
Owner Address 701 RIDGEWOOD LANE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 307208181
Latitude 34.76295293
Longitude -84.97630384
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood HID
Legal Description L15&16&PL17 J H MILLER
Total Acres 0.75
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 083
Subdivision JH MILLER
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 701
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name RIDGEWOOD
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type LN
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 414767
Current 417931
Land 75000
Residential Improvement 342931
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 352719
2022 281593
2021 281593
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient JACKSON EDWARD LANE SE & REBA NELL
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-237-03-016
Bill 219417
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7102846
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 417931
Assessed Value 167172
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L15&16&PL17 J H MILLER
Sale Date
Taxes Due 4201.43
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 4201.43
Taxes Paid Date 1/8/2026 9:35:08 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 342931
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1950
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2998
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 4
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 9
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Wood