Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-237-06-009
Realkey 21701
Property Record Card Click Here
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name BANCORP INC
Owner Address P O BOX 624
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.76204981
Longitude -84.9719622
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood OFFICE
Legal Description 710 THORNTON AVE
Total Acres 0.34
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 083
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 714
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name THORNTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 451081
Current 471085
Land 51000
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 420085
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 557197
2022 557197
2021 557197
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient BANCORP INC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-237-06-009
Bill 202352
Exemption Type
Account No. 23185
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 471085
Assessed Value 188434
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 710 THORNTON AVE
Sale Date
Taxes Due 5418.89
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5418.89
Taxes Paid Date 12/23/2025 2:46:06 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 420085
Section Value 420085
Total Improvement Value 420085
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 9
Year Built 1987
Effective Year Built 1997
Section Area 5202
Total Building Area 5202
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 4
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information