Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-237-09-005
Realkey 21743
Property Record Card Click Here
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name BIVENS THOMAS
Owner Address PO BOX 2604
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.76868283
Longitude -84.97261465
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District Downtown Dev Authority
Neighborhood OFFICE
Legal Description PCL58T63 308 S THORNTON
Total Acres 1.29
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 083
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 308
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name THORNTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 1758976
Current 1837250
Land 193500
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 1643750
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 1147716
2022 1147716
2021 1147716
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient NEWSPAPER HOLDINGS INC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-237-09-005
Bill 226846
Exemption Type
Account No. 29567
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 1837250
Assessed Value 734900
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description PCL58T63 308 S THORNTON
Sale Date
Taxes Due 22952.77
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 22952.77
Taxes Paid Date 1/7/2026 3:07:54 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.6
Structure value 1643750
Section Value 1643750
Total Improvement Value 1643750
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1970
Effective Year Built 1972
Section Area 25024
Total Building Area 25024
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 2
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0