Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-238-19-014
Realkey 21956
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name GALLEGOS JOSE CRUZ & ROSA ALENA
Owner Address 822 HERITAGE DRIVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.76845386
Longitude -84.96395283
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood RETAIL
Legal Description .058A 304 E MORRIS
Total Acres 0.05
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 083
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 304
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction E
Parcel Street Name MORRIS
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 128000
Current 140800
Land 16500
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 124300
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 70691
2022 70691
2021 70691
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient GALLEGOS JOSE CRUZ & ROSA ALENA
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-238-19-014
Bill 213531
Exemption Type
Account No. 7085220
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 140800
Assessed Value 56320
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description .058A 304 E MORRIS
Sale Date
Taxes Due 1619.62
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 1619.62
Taxes Paid Date 1/13/2026 3:37:25 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Department Store Warehouse
Used As *Retail Freestanding
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.6
Structure value 124300
Section Value 124300
Total Improvement Value 124300
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1960
Effective Year Built 1990
Section Area 2262
Total Building Area 2262
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 1
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0