Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-238-24-009
Realkey 22006
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name STEVENS DAVID T PHD & LISA H MD
Owner Address P.O. BOX 1927
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City Dalton
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 307221927
Latitude 34.76796299
Longitude -84.97113593
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District TAD1 City of Dalton
Neighborhood OFFICE
Legal Description 405 THORNTON AVE
Total Acres 0.33
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 083
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 405
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name THORNTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 258799
Current 268439
Land 66000
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 202439
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 249079
2022 249079
2021 249079
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient STEVENS DAVID T PHD & LISA H MD
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-238-24-009
Bill 236239
Exemption Type
Account No. 7021681
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 268439
Assessed Value 107376
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 405 THORNTON AVE
Sale Date
Taxes Due 3087.86
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 3087.86
Taxes Paid Date 1/8/2026 3:47:46 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Single Family Residence
Used As *Single Family Conversion
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 189620
Section Value 189620
Total Improvement Value 202439
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1930
Effective Year Built 1980
Section Area 1950
Total Building Area 2526
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 1
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0