Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-240-03-030
Realkey 22236
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name DORSETT INDUSTRIES L P
Owner Address P O BOX 805
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.76319172
Longitude -84.94749271
Property Information
Class Industrial
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood IMFG L
Legal Description 2 01A R A WILLIAMS
Total Acres 2.01
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 0
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name MAY
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 1614371
Current 1614371
Land 100500
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 1513871
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 1658303
2022 987904
2021 987904
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient DORSETT INDUSTRIES L P
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-240-03-030
Bill 211093
Exemption Type
Account No. 22514
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 1614371
Assessed Value 645748
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 2 01A R A WILLIAMS
Sale Date
Taxes Due 18570.11
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 18570.11
Taxes Paid Date 1/21/2026 9:50:49 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Industrial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Industrial Mfg Light
Used As *Industrial Mfg Light
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.5
Structure value 1513871
Section Value 1513871
Total Improvement Value 1513871
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Prefab Structural Steel
Wall Height 16
Year Built 1995
Effective Year Built 1995
Section Area 61114
Total Building Area 61114
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0