Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-240-13-003
Realkey 22369
Property Record Card Click Here
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name DORSETT INDUSTRIES INC
Owner Address PO BOX 805
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.76292958
Longitude -84.94941304
Property Information
Class Industrial
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood IMFG L
Legal Description .67A GOODROE & COOPER
Total Acres 0.67
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 083
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1130
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name RICHARD
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 119950
Current 119950
Land 30479
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 89471
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 118700
2022 74800
2021 74800
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient DORSETT INDUSTRIES INC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-240-13-003
Bill 211086
Exemption Type
Account No. 7100230
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 119950
Assessed Value 47980
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description .67A GOODROE & COOPER
Sale Date 12/31/1969 7:00:00 PM
Taxes Due 1379.78
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 1379.78
Taxes Paid Date 1/21/2026 9:50:49 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 2
Sketch Click Here
Class Industrial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Industrial Mfg Light
Used As *Industrial Mfg Light
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.5
Structure value 98337
Section Value 98337
Total Improvement Value 89471
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 23
Year Built 1965
Effective Year Built 1989
Section Area 2500
Total Building Area 2500
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0