Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information
Owner and Parcel Information
Parcel Number
12-240-13-004
Realkey
22370
Owner Address
P O BOX 805
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City
DALTON
Owner State
GA
Owner Zip
30722
Latitude
34.76293096
Longitude
-84.94828665
Legal Description
1.55A DORSETT SALES CO
Total Acres
1.55
Zoning
See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section
0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year
2024
Appeal Status
Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number
0
Previous
690839
Current
690839
Land
77500
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement
613339
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023
231680
2022
150914
2021
150914
Exemption Information
Homestead
S0
Preferential Year
Conservation Use Year
Historical Year
Historical Val
0
EZ year
EZ Val
0
GIS Quickmap
Tax Commissioner Information
Tax Bill Recipient
DORSETT INDUSTRIES L P
Year
2025
Parcel Number
12-240-13-004
Bill
211095
Exemption Type
Account No.
22514
Millage Rate
0
Fair Market Value
690839
Assessed Value
276336
Prior Years Tax Data
Tax
Legal Description
1.55A DORSETT SALES CO
Sale Date
Taxes Due
7946.72
Taxes Due Date
1/20/2026
Taxes Paid
7946.72
Taxes Paid Date
1/21/2026 9:50:49 AM
Current Due
0
Back Taxes
0
Total Due
0
 
 
Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number
1
Section Number
1
Grade
100
Physical Depreciation
0.5
Structure value
613339
Section Value
613339
Total Improvement Value
613339
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type
Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height
16
Year Built
1965
Effective Year Built
1965
Section Area
32484
Total Building Area
32484
Plumbing
One Fixture
0
Two Fixture
0
Three Fixture
0
Bath\Kitchen
0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen
0
2 Bath\Kitchen
0
Residential Structure Information