Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information
Owner and Parcel Information
Parcel Number
12-240-13-012
Realkey
22377
Property Record Card
Click Here
GIS Map
Map
Owner Name
DORSETT INDUSTRIES INC
Owner Address
PO BOX 805
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City
DALTON
Owner State
GA
Owner Zip
30722
Latitude
34.76303689
Longitude
-84.95010275
Legal Description
1.25A J E COOPER & GOODROE
Total Acres
1.25
Zoning
See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section
0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year
2024
Appeal Status
Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number
1130
Previous
1633052
Current
1633052
Land
62500
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement
1570552
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023
743618
2022
445663
2021
445663
Exemption Information
Homestead
S0
Preferential Year
Conservation Use Year
Historical Year
Historical Val
0
EZ year
EZ Val
0
GIS Quickmap
Tax Commissioner Information
Tax Bill Recipient
DORSETT INDUSTRIES INC
Year
2025
Parcel Number
12-240-13-012
Bill
211087
Exemption Type
Account No.
7100230
Millage Rate
0
Fair Market Value
1633052
Assessed Value
653221
Prior Years Tax Data
Tax
Legal Description
1.25A J E COOPER & GOODROE
Sale Date
Taxes Due
18785.01
Taxes Due Date
1/20/2026
Taxes Paid
18785.01
Taxes Paid Date
1/21/2026 9:50:49 AM
Current Due
0
Back Taxes
0
Total Due
0
 
 
Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number
1
Section Number
1
Grade
100
Physical Depreciation
0.5
Structure value
1570552
Section Value
1570552
Total Improvement Value
1570552
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type
Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height
23
Year Built
1965
Effective Year Built
1975
Section Area
52350
Total Building Area
52350
Plumbing
One Fixture
0
Two Fixture
2
Three Fixture
0
Bath\Kitchen
0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen
0
2 Bath\Kitchen
0
Residential Structure Information