Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-242-12-000
Realkey 22791
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name SMS DEVELOPMENT ENTERPRISES LLC
Owner Address 2919 CLEVELAND HWY
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.76457282
Longitude -84.92893641
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District TAD3
Neighborhood OFFICE
Legal Description .39A LL 242 12
Total Acres 0.39
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 108
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2522
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction E
Parcel Street Name WALNUT
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 338085
Current 347267
Land 154440
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 192827
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 240911
2022 203500
2021 314955
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient SUTTON GREGORY LYNN
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-242-12-000
Bill 236626
Exemption Type
Account No. 7097895
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 347267
Assessed Value 138907
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description .39A LL 242 12
Sale Date
Taxes Due 3994.61
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 3994.61
Taxes Paid Date 2/9/2026 3:55:13 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 192827
Section Value 192827
Total Improvement Value 192827
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1990
Effective Year Built 1999
Section Area 2250
Total Building Area 2250
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 1
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information