Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-243-01-035
Realkey 22848
Property Record Card Click Here
Property Record Card Click Here
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name HAYES DONALD CLAUDE
Owner Address P O BOX 400
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City TUNNEL HILL
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30755
Latitude 34.76685677
Longitude -84.92571471
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District County
Neighborhood RETAIL
Legal Description L256T269 UNION POINT
Total Acres 1.84
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 108
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2025
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2604
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction E
Parcel Street Name WALNUT
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 618750
Current 618750
Land 346104
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 272646
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 423215
2022 423286
2021 423286
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient HAYES DONALD CLAUDE
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-243-01-035
Bill 216997
Exemption Type
Account No. 18953
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 618750
Assessed Value 247500
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L256T269 UNION POINT
Sale Date
Taxes Due 5448.96
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5448.96
Taxes Paid Date 1/20/2026 9:43:22 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Retail Freestanding
Used As *Retail Freestanding
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.16
Structure value 430495
Section Value 172646
Total Improvement Value 272646
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Masonry Load Bearing Walls
Wall Height 12
Year Built 1972
Effective Year Built 1979
Section Area 9847
Total Building Area 15847
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 2
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0