Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-244-03-020
Realkey 23112
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name LOCK RODNEY
Owner Address 2856 OLD GRADE RD
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.76490602
Longitude -84.91205348
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Small Tract
Tax District County
Neighborhood IND S
Legal Description 3.77A U.L. GIBSON (D-207 PARCEL 2-A)
Total Acres 3.77
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 2824
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name OLD GRADE
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 620103
Current 620103
Land 220703
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 399400
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 393309
2022 256897
2021 256897
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient LOCK RODNEY
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-244-03-020
Bill 222407
Exemption Type
Account No. 19123
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 620103
Assessed Value 248041
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 3.77A U.L. GIBSON (D-207 PARCEL 2-A)
Sale Date
Taxes Due 5460.87
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5460.87
Taxes Paid Date 1/16/2026 1:46:25 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Warehouse Commercial
Used As *Warehouse Commercial
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.7
Structure value 311220
Section Value 311220
Total Improvement Value 399400
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Prefab Structural Steel
Wall Height 16
Year Built 2005
Effective Year Built 2005
Section Area 9000
Total Building Area 10152
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0