Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-254-29-000
Realkey 23851
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name NEWTON HERBERT H
Owner Address 527 BUD HOLLAND RD
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.75520331
Longitude -84.93755486
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Small Tract
Tax District County
Neighborhood
Legal Description 2.67A LL254 12
Total Acres 2.67
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 034
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 525
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name BUD HOLLAND
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type RD
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 236818
Current 264941
Land 116282
Residential Improvement 148659
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 118635
2022 95809
2021 95809
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient NEWTON HERBERT H
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-254-29-000
Bill 226860
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 19618
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 264941
Assessed Value 105977
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 2.67A LL254 12
Sale Date
Taxes Due 104.1
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 104.1
Taxes Paid Date 12/30/2025 10:13:55 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 148659
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1964
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1032
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 0