Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-255-02-010
Realkey 23902
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name BROOKSHIRE HEATHER L
Owner Address 1008 DORIS ST
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.75952632
Longitude -84.95274706
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood MRTN
Legal Description L95&96 W L BROWN
Total Acres 0.18
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 083
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1008
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name DORIS
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 52237
Current 52237
Land 11680
Residential Improvement 40557
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 52237
2022 43422
2021 43422
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient BROOKSHIRE HEATHER L
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-255-02-010
Bill 204737
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7091485
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 52237
Assessed Value 20895
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L95&96 W L BROWN
Sale Date 12/31/1969 7:00:00 PM
Taxes Due 412.26
Taxes Due Date 3/9/2026
Taxes Paid 415.66
Taxes Paid Date 4/22/2026 8:47:17 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 40557
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1950
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 900
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: No gutters, causing some sagging. Chimney looks li
Plumbing
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 0
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip