Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-258-01-002
Realkey 24213
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name ORTIZ JESUS & MARIA
Owner Address 611 LAKEMONT DRIVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.75730725
Longitude -84.97558525
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood BRK
Legal Description L175 BROOKWOOD
Total Acres 0.32
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 83
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 611
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name LAKEMONT
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 236588
Current 243466
Land 40000
Residential Improvement 203466
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 170741
2022 138517
2021 138517
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient ORTIZ JESUS & MARIA
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-258-01-002
Bill 227668
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7046885
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 243466
Assessed Value 97386
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L175 BROOKWOOD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2568.62
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2568.62
Taxes Paid Date 12/19/2025 2:02:35 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 203466
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1522
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: UNF Basement was not sketched.
Plumbing
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 2
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Br Veneer
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall