Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-258-02-007
Realkey 24315
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name COURTEMANCHE KEVIN JULIAN
Owner Address 1718 BRIARCLIFF CIRCLE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.75673319
Longitude -84.96992227
Property Information
Class Commercial
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood RETAIL
Legal Description .37A THOMAS EST
Total Acres 0.37
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 83
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2024
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1004
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name THORNTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 265968
Current 265968
Land 44400
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 221568
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 185438
2022 177338
2021 177338
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient COURTEMANCHE KEVIN JULIAN
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-258-02-007
Bill 208760
Exemption Type
Account No. 7087965
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 292565
Assessed Value 117026
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description .37A THOMAS EST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 3365.37
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 3365.37
Taxes Paid Date 12/31/2025 4:24:28 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Commercial
Strata Improvement
Built As *Retail Freestanding
Used As *Retail Freestanding
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.19
Structure value 243725
Section Value 221568
Total Improvement Value 221568
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Reinforced Concrete
Wall Height 9
Year Built 1958
Effective Year Built 1969
Section Area 6299
Total Building Area 6299
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 2
Three Fixture 0
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0