Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-258-02-018
Realkey 24325
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name DUNN BARBARA J
Owner Address 1007 BROWN STREET
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.75710808
Longitude -84.9738181
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood THOMAS
Legal Description L41 THOMAS EST
Total Acres 0.34
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 83
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2022
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1007
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name BROWN
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 178645
Current 197092
Land 35000
Residential Improvement 162092
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 116500
2022 90363
2021 90363
Exemption Information
Homestead S4
Tax Bill Recipient DUNN BARBARA J
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-258-02-018
Bill 211356
Exemption Type S4
Account No. 7059125
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 197092
Assessed Value 78837
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L41 THOMAS EST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 425.48
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 435.85
Taxes Paid Date 3/23/2026 2:26:24 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 162092
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1960
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 984
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: OVR VALUE BASED ON 2022 MARKET VALUE OF $128 PER S
Plumbing
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 0
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Br Veneer
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall