Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-258-02-047
Realkey 24347
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name BUCKNER DONALD LEWIS & ELAINE M
Owner Address 923 BROWN ST
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30721
Latitude 34.75823055
Longitude -84.97375792
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood THOMAS
Legal Description L1T3&W1/2 4 THOMAS EST
Total Acres 0.6
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 083
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 923
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name BROWN
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type ST
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 327841
Current 310647
Land 35000
Residential Improvement 275647
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 235869
2022 210312
2021 215312
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient BUCKNER DONALD LEWIS & ELAINE M
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-258-02-047
Bill 205220
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7050267
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 310647
Assessed Value 124259
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L1T3&W1/2 4 THOMAS EST
Sale Date
Taxes Due 697.62
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 697.62
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:25 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 275647
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1960
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2941
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 6
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Br Veneer
Roofing Metal
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile