Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-258-03-049
Realkey 24435
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name UNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST GEORGIA INC
Owner Address 816 S THORNTON AVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.76015988
Longitude -84.97077535
Property Information
Class Exempt
Strata Charitable Organization
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood MCCART
Legal Description PL5&6 MCCARTY
Total Acres 0.36
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 083
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0009
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 816
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction S
Parcel Street Name THORNTON
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type AVE
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 677849
Current 677849
Land 114000
Residential Improvement
Commercial Improvement 563849
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 663656
2022 663656
2021 663656
Exemption Information
Homestead S0
Tax Bill Recipient UNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST GEORGIA INC
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-258-03-049
Bill 238555
Exemption Type
Account No. 7049309
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 677849
Assessed Value 0
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description PL5&6 MCCARTY
Sale Date
Taxes Due 0
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 0
Taxes Paid Date
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
General
Improvement Number 1
Section Number 1
Sketch Click Here
Class Exempt
Strata Charitable Organization
Built As *Office Building
Used As *Office Building
Grade 100
Physical Depreciation 0.58
Structure value 563849
Section Value 563849
Total Improvement Value 563849
Comments:
Construction Information
Construction Type Wood/Steel Combination
Wall Height 10
Year Built 1990
Effective Year Built 1990
Section Area 7255
Total Building Area 7255
Plumbing
One Fixture 0
Two Fixture 0
Three Fixture 4
Bath\Kitchen 0
1.5 Bath\Kitchen 0
2 Bath\Kitchen 0

 

 Residential Structure Information