Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-259-01-017
Realkey 24596
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name SMITH TERRY EUGENE JR & CARRIE N
Owner Address 1104 DESOTA DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 307205186
Latitude 34.75540993
Longitude -84.98372293
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood BRK
Legal Description L352PL353&351 BROOKWOOD
Total Acres 0.46
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 058
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2007
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2016
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1104
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name DESOTA
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 226451
Current 224481
Land 40000
Residential Improvement 184481
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 211931
2022 161996
2021 161996
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient SMITH TERRY EUGENE JR & CARRIE N
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-259-01-017
Bill 235233
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7059596
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 224481
Assessed Value 89792
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L352PL353&351 BROOKWOOD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2393.57
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2393.57
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:26 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 184481
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1764
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 5
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Wood