Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-259-01-018
Realkey 24597
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name OWENSBY MOLLY P & AUSTIN TY
Owner Address 1100 DESOTA DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.75581479
Longitude -84.98339052
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood BRK
Legal Description L354 BROOKWOOD
Total Acres 0.45
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 058
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2008
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1100
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name DESOTA
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 266332
Current 270392
Land 40000
Residential Improvement 230392
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 182892
2022 144479
2021 144479
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient OWENSBY MOLLY P & AUSTIN TY
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-259-01-018
Bill 227869
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7102964
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 270392
Assessed Value 108157
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L354 BROOKWOOD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2896.11
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2896.11
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:26 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 230392
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1627
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Br Veneer
Roofing Metal
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile