Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-259-01-065
Realkey 24643
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name OTTINGER MELVIN L & MARILYN Z
Owner Address 1003 ROCKDALE DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.75330296
Longitude -84.98486423
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood BRK
Legal Description L403 BROOKWOOD
Total Acres 0.46
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 058
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1003
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name ROCKDALE
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 301162
Current 292947
Land 40000
Residential Improvement 252947
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 227227
2022 181597
2021 181597
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient OTTINGER MELVIN L & MARILYN Z
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-259-01-065
Bill 227755
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7391
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 292947
Assessed Value 117179
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L403 BROOKWOOD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 494.02
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 494.02
Taxes Paid Date 1/23/2026 1:56:45 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 252947
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2357
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Br Veneer
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile