Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-259-01-112
Realkey 24688
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name MILLER MARK J & ELISE E
Owner Address 1301 LAKEMONT DRIVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.7562222
Longitude -84.98695475
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood BRK
Legal Description L247 BROOKWOOD (LAKEMONT)
Total Acres 0.28
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 058
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Subdivision Block
Subdivision Lot
Comments:
Appeals Information
Appeal Year 2003
Appeal Status Resolved
Appeal Year 2017
Appeal Status Resolved
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1301
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name LAKEMONT
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 261907
Current 261907
Land 30500
Residential Improvement 231407
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 178371
2022 123278
2021 123278
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient MILLER MARK J & ELISE E
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-259-01-112
Bill 225355
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7103479
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 261907
Assessed Value 104763
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L247 BROOKWOOD (LAKEMONT)
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2824.09
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2824.09
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:26 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 231407
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 1796
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Masonry/Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet