Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-259-01-231
Realkey 24794
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name ELROD SUSAN PETTY
Owner Address 1508 RIO VISTA DRIVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.75080525
Longitude -84.98882183
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood BRK
Legal Description L530 & PL531 BROOKWOOD
Total Acres 0.55
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 058
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1508
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name RIO VISTA
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 291240
Current 286082
Land 36000
Residential Improvement 250082
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 219024
2022 171449
2021 171449
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient ELROD SUSAN PETTY
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-259-01-231
Bill 211914
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7104953
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 286082
Assessed Value 114433
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L530 & PL531 BROOKWOOD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 415.05
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 415.05
Taxes Paid Date 12/31/2025 4:07:47 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 250082
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1978
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2261
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 6
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Masonry/Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet