Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-259-01-283
Realkey 24846
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name MCMURRY RICHARD M
Owner Address P O BOX 6196
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30722
Latitude 34.7499379
Longitude -84.98613966
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood BRK
Legal Description L557 BROOKWOOD
Total Acres 0.49
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 058
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1308
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name DANA
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 325381
Current 319766
Land 40000
Residential Improvement 279766
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 255529
2022 219568
2021 219568
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient MCMURRY RICHARD M
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-259-01-283
Bill 224746
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7044815
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 319766
Assessed Value 127906
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description L557 BROOKWOOD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 802.52
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 828.6
Taxes Paid Date 5/4/2026 11:48:14 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 279766
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1960
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2260
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 3
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Br Veneer
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile