Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-259-02-032
Realkey 24972
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name NIX JAMES EDWARD III
Owner Address 1364 SHERYL DRIVE
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.76183475
Longitude -84.98676166
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood 100000
Legal Description 1.00A JUDD SUB
Total Acres 1
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 058
Subdivision
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1364
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SHERYL
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 492806
Current 488985
Land 72500
Residential Improvement 416485
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 364754
2022 300607
2021 300607
Exemption Information
Homestead S1
Tax Bill Recipient NIX JAMES EDWARD III
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-259-02-032
Bill 227026
Exemption Type S1
Account No. 7098501
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 488985
Assessed Value 195594
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description 1.00A JUDD SUB
Sale Date
Taxes Due 5436.16
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 5436.16
Taxes Paid Date 1/14/2026 8:28:28 AM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 416485
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1967
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 3145
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments:
Plumbing
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 8
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Wood
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall
Floor Finish Carpet/Tile