Whitfield County Tax Parcel Information

Owner and Parcel Information

Parcel Number 12-259-02-057
Realkey 24997
Property Record Card Click Here
GIS Map Map
Owner Name COOK JIM C JR & CHERYL A
Owner Address 1400 SHERYL DR
Owner Address 2
Owner Address 3
Owner City DALTON
Owner State GA
Owner Zip 30720
Latitude 34.76283137
Longitude -84.98708131
Property Information
Class Residential
Strata Lot
Tax District City of Dalton
Neighborhood 100000
Legal Description UNUMB LT JUDD
Total Acres 0.45
Zoning See GIS Map
GMD\Map Number 058
Subdivision MORTON / JUDD / EMMONS
Subdivision Phase
Subdivision Section 0004
Parcel Address
Parcel House Number 1400
Parcel Street Extension
Parcel Street Direction
Parcel Street Name SHERYL
Parcel Street Units
Parcel Street Type DR
Current Fair Market Value Information
Previous 428136
Current 425091
Land 72500
Residential Improvement 352591
Commercial Improvement
Accessory Improvement
Conservation Use Value
Historical Fair Market Value Information
2023 290512
2022 231511
2021 231511
Exemption Information
Homestead S4-7
Tax Bill Recipient COOK JIM C JR & CHERYL A
Year 2025
Parcel Number 12-259-02-057
Bill 208398
Exemption Type S4-7
Account No. 7023497
Millage Rate 0
Fair Market Value 425091
Assessed Value 170036
Prior Years Tax Data Tax
Legal Description UNUMB LT JUDD
Sale Date
Taxes Due 2014.07
Taxes Due Date 1/20/2026
Taxes Paid 2014.07
Taxes Paid Date 12/5/2025 12:28:25 PM
Current Due 0
Back Taxes 0
Total Due 0
   
 Commercial Structure Information
 Residential Structure Information
General
Value 352591
Class Residential
Strata Improvement
Occupancy Single Family Residence
Year Built 1978
Observed Condition Average
Heated Area 2021
Structure Sketch Click Here
Comments: NEW EMPTY BATHROOM FIXTURE BOXES AT CURB
Plumbing
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 0
Standard Complements 1
Extra Features 6
Construction Information
Foundation Masonry
Exterior Walls Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt Shingle
Roof Shape Gable/Hip
Floor Construction Cont. Wall